Provincial and National Award Recognition 2022 – 2023: Bluewater students

At the Regular Meeting of the Board on June 20, 2023, Bluewater District School Board recognized those who received provincial and national awards over the past year. The recipients were celebrated for excellence in several categories, including science, mathematics, athletics, and the skilled trades, among others.

“We are exceptionally proud of our provincial and national award recipients, who have represented Bluewater District School Board and our local area with honour, pride, and distinction in a wide spectrum of competitions,” says Director of Education Lori Wilder. “As we congratulate them for their display of excellence, we also recognize the many staff members, peers, coaches, parents, guardians, and families, whose encouragement, guidance, and time investment supported their success.”

Congratulations to the following recipients on their outstanding achievements at the provincial and national levels during the 2022 – 2023 school year:

Canada-Wide Science Fair – Edmonton, Alberta

Junior Division:
Blake Howes and Madelyn Howes (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – Silver Excellence Award

Intermediate Division:
Vedant Sheel (Saugeen District Senior School) – Excellence Award Silver Medalist

The Centre for Education in Mathematics and Computing (CEMC) Contests – (University of Waterloo)

Canadian Intermediate Mathematics Contest (Grade 9/10) –
David Ertel (Kincardine District Senior School) – Certification of Distinction
David Ertel (Kincardine District Senior School), Tessa Moerman (Owen Sound District Secondary School) – School Medal

Canadian Senior Mathematics Contest (Grade 11/12) –
Tony Chen (Kincardine District Senior School), Maisie Cottrill (Owen Sound District Secondary School) – Certificate of Distinction – School Medal

Pascal Contest (Grade 9) –
Cole Perry (Kincardine District Senior School), Dylan Taylor, Jack Middlebro (Owen Sound District
Secondary School), Ryder Mighton (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – Certificate of Distinction
Cole Perry (Kincardine District Senior School), Dylan Taylor (Owen Sound District Secondary School), Ryder Mighton (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – School Medal

Cayley Contest (Grade 10) –
David Ertel (Kincardine District Senior School), Noah Bell, Tessa Moerman (Owen Sound District Secondary School) – Certificate of Distinction
David Ertel (Kincardine District Senior School), Noah Bell (Owen Sound District Secondary School), Miles Hulskemper (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – School Medal

Euclid Contest (Grade 12) –
Sam Koehler (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – Certificate of Distinction
Maisie Cottrill (Owen Sound District Secondary School), Sam Koehler (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – School Medal

Fermat Contest (Grade 11) –
Nolan Murray (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – Certificate of Distinction
Daniel Bechard (Kincardine District Senior School), Ella Dawson, Parker Davis (Owen Sound District Secondary School), Nolan Murray (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – School Medal

Galois Contest (Grade 10) –
David Ertel (Kincardine District Senior School) – School Medal

Beaver Computing Challenge (Grade 9/10) –
Maggy Jo Gross (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – Certificate of Distinction

Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations (OFSAA)

Junior Women’s 1500 Metre Run –
Ava Moric (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – Gold

Junior Women’s 3000 Metre Run –
Ava Moric (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – Gold

Junior Girl’s Cross Country 5km Race –
Ava Moric (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – Gold

Novice Men’s 3000 Metre Race –
Eli Bouius (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – Silver

Men’s 2000 Metre Steeplechase Open –
Tristan Bouius (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – Silver

Senior Men’s High Jump –
Aiden MacGregor (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – Bronze

Senior Women’s Discus 39.39 Metres –
Jasmine Broere (Kincardine District Senior School) – Silver

Rugby Girl’s AAA
Owen Sound District Secondary School – Bronze

Women’s 100 Metre Dash –
Linda Cotter (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – Silver (Visually Impaired)

EcoSchools Canada
Bruce Peninsula District School – Platinum

Skills Ontario Competition
Auto Service Technology – Nicholas Embro (Saugeen District Senior School) – Silver Award

Royal Canadian Legion Remembrance Day Provincial Poster and Literary Contests

Essay
Cheyenne Collins (Ripley-Huron Community School) – Third Place
Public Speaking
Aria Thomas (Bruce Peninsula District School) – First Place